art gallery fabrics

Current Affairs

With Love from AGF

Hey there, everyone! 

As the season of love is upon us, we have put together a list of things you can easily make\do for that special someone. Even though, these projects have a Valentine's theme, they can be done all year 'round. (Warning some selfish-sewing might be involved!) So, lets get started with projects that will make this love filled holiday extra special (We have something for everybody!). Since, a little selfish sewing never hurt anybody, here are a couple of ideas on what to wear on that special night. Feel free to flip thru our lookbooks to find inspiration.

FINALOUTFITS
(Find these patterns in our lookbooks. Click here to make the Flee and Flourish dress, here for the Paperie top and Skirt, and here for the "date night dress") 

Here are a few adorable Valentine’s Day treats you can make if you are attending or hosting a Valentine's day party. (Anything chocolate-covered gets bonus points.) 

  BakegoodsFINAL

 

 And you can also turn your favorite fruit, snacks, and candy into big smiles with these creative Valentines, that are perfect for classmates and\or co-workers. 

 TreatsNEW If you are anything like us, you take pride in wrapping your presents in a unique way. It's definitely, a great way to showcase your creativity and your passion for crafts, so Here are some cute ways of making your gifts look extra special.

Wrapping ideas

And of course, no present is complete without a personalized valentine's card. This is why, we decided to make these free printable, inspired by our latest collections Heart Melodies and Chalk and Paint

Valentine's Day Cards 2016_2

We hoped to have inspired you to create something beautiful! 

XO

G


The Big List of Thanks

Scan0007

Hi my awesome friends! Pat here. I just wanted to stick in here between posts to tell you about some lists I was making on my 50's + few days... 

Turning 50-ties unleashed a storm of emotions inside me. The other day I was excited and a little numbed by all the gifts, + congratulations, + Walter singing happy birthday every 15 minutes over my ear at the office! 

Now that I have a little more time to think back on it, came out to the surface of my consciousness a list: deep memories (some that made me happy again and others not so). Add some revelations (that as always bring that stir inside) about things that you believed in for so many years and then you realize.... well, you know that right?. And how about new aspirations? It turned out to be a big list...

On the other side, A BIG LIST OF THANKS that exceeded all of the ALL lists: to God, for helping me to walk my way in life and let me show it to others; for giving me everything (and more than that, He gives it to me Every Day); for letting me know so many wonderful people along this way...

There were many messages written for my 50th bday post... All I can say is WOW, THANKS TO YOU TOO!!! I am a true believer that gratitude is an attitude, and we always have to try to exercise it a bit more. It's inserted into that circle that people call planting and harvesting or....  give and you shall be given back. You were so sweet to be here on my big day! Having you, celebrating with me, made me so happy! All your love, support and friendship is very appriciated! I want to wish you all the best for 2012, all your hearts desire :) LOVE, PEACE and cheers to you my kindred spirits!

Love, Pat


The AGF Team Talks: Meet KAT.

Hello everyone!

My name is Kat and I am one of the graphic designers working here at Art Gallery Fabrics. It's been practically a year that I've had the pleasure of working with such an amazing team and let me just say that I am completely blessed. When I started working, I had no idea what I was getting into other than the usual design stuff… quickly I was blown away! The world of quilting and fashion has fascinated me beyond belief… Most of the time I'm speechless (as some of the girls may be able to tell you) LOL All in all, I am completely and utterly in love!

 

But enough about my romances… Let me tell you how I make my bread and butter… 

 

My first project when I began working was making the Boho Dress (yes, lots of pressure)! Not even one week into work and I was practically in charge of making Art Gallery's first ever instructional DVD pattern! (yes, add some stress) After that, I became as what they call a "video genius" or "video maestro" (my preference) LOL, but regardless I am responsible for most of the video editing that you see coming from AGF {**spoiler: hold on to your sewing needles cause we're gonna be making more!)…

Kat_modernology

Behind the scenes of the Modernology photoshoot! 

Kat_bazaar
My first photographic debut!

Kat_houston
Ah! C'est moi! LOL Here I am working in Houston for Fall Quilt Market :)

Kat_spirit_copy
I know I'm not in this one, but I was there in spirit (or on the other side of the camera ;)... that's mah job!)

Yes, I know there's not many pictures of me cause I'm usually behind the camera… These photos are the girls' attempts to catch me on camera.. I joke with them that if they manage to film me, I'll end up editing myself out anyways :) LOL

I definitely can't wait to show you all what we have in store for you! It's gonna be a lot of work on my part, but I know its worth it in the end!

 

Until next time, 

Kat

 


The AGF Team Talks: Meet FAB.

Hey there! This is Fab. I've been working for the past year or so as the merchandising director for Art Gallery Fabrics. Some of you are prolly like "merchandising director sounds really fancy and cool and all but... what is it exactly??" hahaha. And that's okay, I must confess sometimes I don't even know what it is since there's SO much that has to do with it.

But let's not bore you with annoying details about my job (hey, I only get one chance to make a first impression and I don't wanna be the "annoying rambling one", though I do tend to ramble a lot and there you go, I'm rambling already). 

Long story short, I'm in charge of the whole image thing. You know, styling, photoshoots, visual displays, showroom designs, you name it. Basically whatever makes our fabrics look good, hahaha, though it's not a huge challenge since they're already gorgeous ;) 

Woodwork3

Sometimes even a lil' woodwork is necessary... (don't try it at home kids!)

Woodwork4

Behindthescenes1

Sometimes workin' under the Miami sun... (tougher than you think!) 

Guitar_dreaming2

Sometimes even a little modeling! Hey, gotta do what you gotta do! 

Thing is, we just came back from Market a coupla days ago and it was awesome! It's actually my 4th show (my 2nd Houston!) and I figure I am now in a position to elaborate and share my insights and opinions about it. Cause when I first started I had NO CLUE what I was getting into, counting on the fact that I'm a fashion merchandising graduate and only thought of a quilt as a "thingie to cover yourself in the winter with" hahaha. 

But now, after 4 shows, I really have discovered this whole amazing sort of underground world that is the quilting and sewing industry. And I LOVE it and it's not scary anymore (well... sample spree may still give me the chills lol) and I'm getting the hang of it...

Plus I do believe there is a strong connection between my fashion background and the quilting industry; the way you mix colors, the way you make a print "work" with another, has to do a lot with fashion too. 

So stay tuned cause I'm gonna be spilling all the Market scoop with pictures and videos and cool stuff! Real soon!

Nice meeting you all, we'll talk soon ;)

xo,

Fab. 


It's showtime! (+ GIVEAWAY ALERT!)

Hey!

I'm incredibly excited about Quilt Market this weekend. Of course I'm sort of hyperventilating right now and can't even put food in my stomach but I'll be alright, haha! I'll be alright once I'm there and the booths and my showroom are all set up with no major complications... fingers crossed on that one, haha. 

But oh well it's time for Fall Market again and I can't wait to show everything I've been up to and everything Art Gallery Fabrics has to show! Wish I could leave you with a little sneak peek. Maybe I will... check back later ;)

Alright so for those who'll be there, come stop by booths #2345,2347 and 2244 and say hi!

I also have my showroom at booths #2344 and 2346 and I wanna see you all there!

And for those of you who unfortunately aren't coming, I'll post all the scoop when I get back so you won't miss out on anything...

Even though I'm not sure if I should reveal my newest collection (the one I'm presenting in Houston), I WILL give you a little somethin' somethin'! This is the ad we did for the Guide... what do you think?

Fall_Market2011_ad(modernology)-01

Hope you like it! And look forward to seeing you and hugging you and get my picture taken with you hahah! See you there!

Love,

Pat. 

OH! and before I go, I must ask: do you like the fabrics in the quilt? Hope you do cause you can actually WIN SOME! Just go to the True Up blog, where the lovely Kim is hosting a giveaway with my Modernology collection... hurry up! and good luck!